Categories
Price Range
    Manufacturers
    Themes
    Home > Products > Health & Beauty > Itworks > Extra Virgin Coconut Oil - Jar (232ml)
    Extra Virgin Coconut Oil - Jar (232ml)
    enlarge
    • NULL
    • NULL
    • NULL
    • NULL

    Extra Virgin Coconut Oil - Jar (232ml)

    RM  41.50  29.00  
    Item details
    SKU: EVCOJ232
    Weight: 510 grams
    Stock: Stock available

    Brand: OEM
      Share This   Add To Facebook   Add To MySpace   

    Extra Virgin Coconut Oil - Jar (232ml)

    • Virgin Coconut Oil - VCO or Minyak Kelapa Dara is a natural oil produced from fresh coconuts, employing on modern technology facilities and that’s 100% pure, cold-pressed & extra virgin coconut oil.
    • We’re not exaggerating, but it’s the tropics best kept secret for cooking, baking, nourishing thirsty hair, skin and more.
    • Weight: 0.51kg
    • Size: 14cm x 9.2cm x 8.6cm

    Product Description

    Virgin Coconut Oil - VCO or Minyak Kelapa Dara is a natural oil produced from fresh coconuts, employing on modern technology facilities on cold-pressed treatment without the use of chemical or heat treatment. Pure and unrefined resulting in rich natural coco-nutty taste and crystal clear oil that contains phytonutrients that is beneficial to health and amazingly delicious.

    SIMPLY PURE:

    Benefits

    Health

    • Like other oils, the Virgin Coconut Oil - VCO or Minyak Kelapa Dara is made up of fatty acids, where the dominant group is called the Medium Chain Fatty Acids. Due to its uniqueness, Medium Chain Fatty Acids consisting mainly of Capric, Caprilic & Lauric fatty acids are digested differently.

    • The digestion of the Virgin Coconut Oil- VCO or Minyak Kelapa Dara is unique and different from most other vegetable oils. Instead of being broken, repackaged and circulated in the body as fats, Virgin Coconut Oil does not get repackaged but is sent to the liver for energy production. This uniqueness could impart a host of benefits to the customers, which include but are not limited to include skin care, hair care, improving digestion and immunity against a host of infections and diseases.

    • Especially the Lauric acid, a resemblance of mother’s breast milk is known to have natural potent antimicrobial properties, representing 50% of the total, followed by capric acid, caprylic acid, myristic acid and palmitic. The human body converts Lauric acid into monolaurin. Lauric acid is helpful in dealing with viruses and diseases.

    • Capric acid reacts with certain enzymes secreted by other bacteria, which subsequently convert it into a powerful antimicrobial agent, monocaprin.

    • Caprylic acid, caproic acid and myristic acid are rich in antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

    Cooking

    • This saturated fat has a smoking point of approximately 176C and is non-toxic when heated.
    • It is suitable for most cooking types (as a substitute for processed oils) including frying, roasting, baking or using it as a spread.
    • One of customers favourite ways to use it is to blend into a home-made smoothies, juices, yoghurt, coffee, tea or cocoa to give the zest of coco-nutty aroma. It’s simply delicious!
    • Since it is naturally lactose free, it makes a wonderful alternative to butter in any recipe.

    Skin & Hair

    • We love to use coconut oil - VCO or Minyak Kelapa Dara as a natural beauty product. It’s great to take off make-up, moisturise your skin or condition your hair.
    • Many people choose coconut oil for oral hygiene, too, including oil pulling therapy.
    • Many expectant mums have told of using it as a wonderful natural moisturiser to help prevent stretch marks.

    How To Use

    Food : Cooking : Beauty :

    Add into yoghurt, smoothies or juices

    Deep Frying with smoking point up to 176°C

    Apply in hands & feet

    Blend into coffee or tea, to replace sugar

    Marinate chicken pieces, lamb cutlets & beef steaks with fresh herb.

    Apply as cuticle care & treatment

    Toss with rice / fried rice / porridge / pasta

    Roast potatoes, brussel sprouts, carrot, vegetables etc.

    Apply onto hair & massage the hair scalp

    Salad dressing

    Cook with fried egg

    As a make-up remover

    Eat it by spoonful

    Drizzle over steam fish, or any steam food

    As a massage oil & shaving balm

    To convert into coconut butter, place into jar and store into fridge. Spread with toast bread.

    Baking delicious granola, cakes, cookies and muffins.

    Oil pulling therapy

    Ingredients

    • 100% Extra Virgin Coconut Oil